If I’m a 21 year old lesbian and my girlfriend is 17 year old, if her parent press charges will I go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 21 year old lesbian and my girlfriend is 17 year old, if her parent press charges will I go to jail?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what I understand, there are various statutes on "the books" in the state of Washington that can be a problem for you.  Communicating with  a minor for immoral purposes is one that comes to mind.  Corruption of Minors is another.  Since she is still a minor and her parents are her guardians they can make your life miserable.  Will you go to jail?  That is a question for your attorney and the judge should you be arrested.  It depends on how they charge you and for what "crime."  Jail time does accompany most offenses.  It may be a good idea to cool this relationship until she is 18.  I know that it may be difficult but it really may be the best solution.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption