How does an out of state suspension affect your license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an out of state suspension affect your license?

I got a DUI while in CA and I’m moving back home to TX where I have a clean record. My license is suspended and I’ll have a restricted license beginning next month. I never got a CaDL and have an pre-existing TX DL. After moving back to TX does the suspension in CA still hold in TX? I know they will see the DUI on my criminal record, etc. but assuming I never get in trouble again in TX would it uphold the suspension rulings of CA.How does an out of state suspension affect you license in your home state?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You cannot have more than one driver's license, period. If you move, you must give up the driver's license you had in another state and the systems "talk" to each other so one state will know what happened in the other. If your California license was suspended then restricted, so too will your Texas license once you turn in the California one or you will risk losing your Texas license altogether if you continue to hold it and the DMV catches on. Further, there is such a thing as full faith and credit so typically the home state will need to honor what occurred in the former home state and will have to change the status of your license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption