If I was requested to appear for questioning about a hit and run and I have an appointment to talk to the detective, what should I do when I go in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was requested to appear for questioning about a hit and run and I have an appointment to talk to the detective, what should I do when I go in?

Should say that I want to plead the 5th and wish to have an attorney present? My car was impounded this past weekend.

Asked on April 10, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances speak with the police without having an attorney present with you. The fact is that you are under no duty to do so, not even if they show up at your home to question you. They are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements about themselves, so don't go in alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption