Can I receive back pay if I’m no longer employed by a company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive back pay if I’m no longer employed by a company

I hurt my back in February and haven’t received my
workers compensation check yet.

Asked on July 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No longer being employed does not meant that you give up your right to any salary/wages or worker's compensation owed you. For worker's compensation, contact the worker's compensation board directly to inquire about the status of the check. For your company, if owed any salary or wages, you can sue them (such as in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, or "pro se," to save on legal fees) for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption