If my home is condemned after a hurricane, what happens to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home is condemned after a hurricane, what happens to me?

The home was built 52 years ago and I paid $65,000 18 years ago. Will the insurance company have to give me any money to find a new place to live? And any money for all I put into the house, like replacing the A/C, hot water heater, roof, garage door, etc. over the last 18 years?

Asked on September 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You should get from your insurance company whatever your insurance policy says you should get if your house is destroyed in this way--no more and no less. Insurance is a contract; you get the coverage that you and the insurer agreed to and you paid for. Review the terms of your policy to see what you are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption