Can my gf sell our house that I’ve paid for since the sale 5yrs ago

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my gf sell our house that I’ve paid for since the sale 5yrs ago

Together we bought this house because neither had good enough credit.
Her name is on the deed. I am not on the deed. I am the cosigner on the loan.

I have lived in the house to date and since June 2012. I have paid every single mortgage payment, insurance, property taxes, and maintenance costs. She lived in her dad’s house during this time period, not with me in this house.

After losing her job in January, I let her move in. Now she says she will sell the house, keep all the proceeds, and evict me, my son, and my elderly mother. 86 w/dementia

Can she get away with this destructive plan?
Will I lose every bit of the 40,000 or so that I’ve paid in so far?

Please help Thanks
Jeff

Asked on September 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You gave her the house when you put it in her name only: if she's the only one on the deed or title, she is the sole owner of it and may sell it; furthermore, the equity would belong to her in the absence of a written agreement with her that in exchange for you paying the various costs, you could get a share of the equity. The owner gets the equity in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, and she, not you, is the owner legally. NEVER buy an expensive thing (house, car, etc.) without your name going on the title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption