If I was married to a Tunisian in Tunisia and we both now live in the US, can I file for a divorce here and have it honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married to a Tunisian in Tunisia and we both now live in the US, can I file for a divorce here and have it honored?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as your marriage in Tunisia was legally entered in to then the marriage is recognized here in the United States.  There is no need to think that it should be in any way registered here - that is not possible anyway  - in order to be considered legal.  As for getting divorced, as long as you meet the residency requirements in the state in which you reside then you can file there.  I would attach a copy of your marriage license or certificate as issued in Tunisia for clarification but not because it is required.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption