Property held in safe deposit box

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property held in safe deposit box

Hi, I’m trying to find information about obtaining personal property that’s
being held in another person’s safety deposit box. My mother has savings
bonds that were issued in my name before I turned 18, and is refusing to
hand them over now that I’m an adult. I have verified with the US Treasury
that my name is on them and she does not have a legal right to hold them.

Asked on February 19, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would have to sue her for them: a lawsuit is the only way to get property in a situation like this. You would sue her for the value of the bonds; the lawsuit could be resolved either by her turning over the bonds or by her paying you their value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption