Can someone be fired for being accused of being a bully?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be fired for being accused of being a bully?

My father has worked as a elderly care assistance for a couple of years in a assisted living facility. His job consists of taking care of the residents eating, changing clothes, etc. He also supervises others. He is adored by all the residents and treats them as if they were relatives, including the ones he doesn’t take care of. Additionally, he is admired by most of the staff and management and has received accolades for his work over and over and recently received a promotion. However, there is one person who works there that states he is a bully. If you know my dad, he is the kind of person who won’t tolerant improper care of these people. He was really close to his father and expects all the employees to treat the residence with the same respect and care. apparently she is a whiner and cries at the drop of a hat. He is stern with her and she interpreted it as bullying. last week she reported him to management for this reason

Asked on June 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Someone can be fired for being a bully, or for any reason, or for no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The exception would be if this action violated the tems of company policy, an employment contract or union agreement. Also, such treatment must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption