If a notice of eviction has the wrong business name on it, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a notice of eviction has the wrong business name on it, what are my options?

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An eviction notice is required to be filled out correctly or it can be dismissed on a "technicality" under the law.  The notice is just what it states and what it is intended to be: notice to the tenant of the proceedings.  If the name of the tenant is incorrect it is presumed that he, she or it did not receive the proper notice of the proceeding. Seek legal help in your area as to how to proceed.  Eventually they will get it right so I have to caution that you are just postponing the inevitable.  Maybe negotiate with the landlord instead over the issues that have arisn.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption