Can I sue my dentist for not washing his hands between patients?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my dentist for not washing his hands between patients?

Asked on October 14, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you became ill as a result of the dentist's unsanitary action, you could sue the dentist for negligence provided that you received medical treatment to document your claim.  If you did not become ill and did not receive medical treatment, you don't have any case.
You may want to file a complaint with the state licensing board regarding the dentist not washing his hands between patients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption