Is widow responsible for a credit card bill of her late husband if she is not on the account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is widow responsible for a credit card bill of her late husband if she is not on the account?

Asked on February 19, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not live in a community property state, you are not responsible for paying your late husband's credit card bill (assuming that it is i his name only). You could only be held accountable if you were a joint account holder or otherwise agreed to be held accountable; this is true even if you are an authorized user.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption