What to do about possession of marijuana andcorruption of a minor charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possession of marijuana andcorruption of a minor charges?

I was the passenger in a car with a 24 year old, 18 year old, and 15 year old; I am 18. We had paraphernalia and a little over a half ounce of marijuana. The 24 year old and myself were the driver and passenger respectively. Both of us are expecting possession citations. Would this be a misdemeanor or felony charge? Also, we will probably be facing corruption of a minor. What type of offence is this and what are the possible outcomes? The 24 year old has 1prior offence of possession, the rest of us do not. Also, the 15 year old was supposed to be at my house being watched by my parents. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? I’m in Adams County, PA.

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were stopped by law enforcement where you were charged with possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia in which a minor aged 15 was with you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation you are in as soon as possible.

Given the county and state where you were arrested, the court system may have zero tolerance for the type of criminal charges you are being faced with presently. Worse yet, another person with you in the vehicle has a prior conviction for possession of a controlled substance.

The corruption of a minor charge is a serious offense and depending upon the statute allegedly violated, could be a felony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption