If my stepmother passed away, can we get anything from the sale of the property that has my father’s name on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my stepmother passed away, can we get anything from the sale of the property that has my father’s name on the title?

My father passed years ago. My stepmother said there was no Will and we had no way of finding out. She said my dad that would not want us to protest the property in his name and if we did not cause trouble for her she would include my sisters and I in her Will. She passed last week. We went to the funeral and our stepsister said her wishes were to sell the house and slpit the money

between her the brother and 3 grandchildren; there was no mention of us. Our dad’s name is listed on the deed. I would think the survivors of both parties would have to sign off on the sale of the property.

Asked on October 18, 2017 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the property was owned by your Father and his wife as husband and wife under the laws of the state, then likely his share passed to her automatically at the time of is death.  And once that happened she could do with it as she pleased.   So if her Will gives it to her kids and grandchildren, that may be the end of it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption