What to do about an out of state bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out of state bench warrant?

My fiancé was just pulled over for going 10 mph over the speed limit. When the officer ran his license he was told he had a warrant out of state. He has no idea what the warrant could be for as we have not been in the other state for nearly 3 years. Yet when he was pulled over 3 weeks ago, the officer did not say anything about a warrant. Can this be the real deal or could it just be a case of mistaken identity?

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that the police officer had incorrect information about your fiance' when there was a statement that there was an out of state bench warrant issued against him. I suggest that your fiance' do a search as to the supposed bench warrant that is issued against him.

He needs to ascertain the county and state where the warrant was issued. Once ascertained, he need to contact the court clerk about it to see what the status is and if there is a situation of mistaken identity. If the police officer did not arrest your fiance' at the time of the stop for speeding, I suspect that there is no outstanding bench warrant against him. If there was, the police officer would have taken him into custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption