If I am called in to meet with the director of operations, do I have the right to refuse until my manager or an HR manager are present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am called in to meet with the director of operations, do I have the right to refuse until my manager or an HR manager are present?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would only have the right to refuse if you have a written contract, including a union or collective bargaining agreement, which sets out disciplinary procedures which must be followed or otherwise gives you the right to refuse. Otherwise, legally, any superior, such as the director of operations, could order you to meet with him or her, and if you refuse, could terminate your employment "for cause" (for not following directions and/or insubordination), which could mean not even receiving unemployment compensation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption