What is going to happen to me if a detective calls me and tells me that I need to go to the police station and make a statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is going to happen to me if a detective calls me and tells me that I need to go to the police station and make a statement?

I took my friend up to a church parking lot and he broke into cars and stole a couple GPS’s and cell phones. They got my license plate on camera so I got the stolen property back from my friend and returned it to the cop that showed up at my house about a week after that. Now I got a call from a detective who said that I have to come in and make a statement on what happened. I don’t know what that means and I don’t know what is going to happen.

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to appear at the police station if you choose not to. Whatever you do, under no circumstances should you go to speak with the police without having an attorney with you. No matter how innocent you may be, you could say something incriminating about yourself regarding this incident. You are under no obligation to speak to the police (even if they come to your home).  If you speak to them without having a lawyer to represent your interests, it is to their benefit. They can and will try to get you to implicate yourself.  So no matter how friendly they may appear, or no matter how intimidating and threatening they may seem, do not speak to them without legal representation. 

At this point you need to contact a criminal defense lawyer in your area. They can best advise you as to your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption