What are my legal rights regarding custody during an informal separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights regarding custody during an informal separation?

I am separated from my wife, who I have 2 children with. She has them but is on the verge of eviction but wont let them come live with me. In fact, it’s a battle to get them every other weekend. I want the kids to live with me since I work and can provide them with a stable home. Can I just take them since we are still legally married? If not, how can I go about getting them to reside with me?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My advice is to file ana ctual proceeding for dissolution of your marriage and ask for custody.  Seek an attorney who you feel confident with.  There are statutes whuch proibit the conduct that you are now experincing> 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption