personal reperesentative

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

personal reperesentative

I was named second personal rep of parents will/trust if primary rep other spouse was unable or unwilling to serve. what steps are need to pplace me as primary rep? Reason, father is unable to serve because of memory and other mental, emotional reasons

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and the situation.  Has the Will been offered for probate?  If not and you are going to present same, then you can allege that the named executor is not able or unwilling to serve.  He can renounce his appointement so long as he is mentally capable of understanding that.  If he is already appointement, you have to make a motion to substitute you as executor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption