Is it legal for a broker to pay a commission or “referral fee” to an unlicensed mobile home salesman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a broker to pay a commission or “referral fee” to an unlicensed mobile home salesman?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under state law which varies on the subject, a person who is not a licensed real estate agent can receive a "referral fee" from a real estate agent generally in an amount up to $500 from the commissions that a  certain real estate agent earns in a given closed escrow. This is true in California.

However each state has certain restrictions on the subject that you are writing about. I suggest that a real estate attorney practicing in the state that you are inquiring about be consulted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption