If my estranged wife passed a couple of days ago, what are my responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my estranged wife passed a couple of days ago, what are my responsibilities?

We haven’t lived together in 8 years.

Asked on March 18, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  If there is not a power of attorney in place for someone else, then you are considered the next of kin to take care of details.  If there are adult children then they would possible be able to take your place.  Thre are many unaswered questions here, like if there were a Will, did she die intestate, etc.  You need to find out the answers to know how to act.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption