I want to sell my lot/land property but I cannot do so as there are houses occupying my lot and some are paying rent and others not.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to sell my lot/land property but I cannot do so as there are houses occupying my lot and some are paying rent and others not.

I have verbally told them that they have to vacate my lot in order for me to be able to sell it. The prospect buyer did buy it because of the presence of houses and occupants. They want it clear first before buying. The occupants has verbally agreed to vacate should the lot owner would need it for selling or other personal use.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you are asking.  Please post a question. If you have real estate issues and are trying to remove occupants, talk to a real estate attorney in your state -- I don't know if these are your tenants or squatters.

Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption