Is this mortgage contract legal and binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this mortgage contract legal and binding?

I have a non traditional mortgage co. with conv. financing @ 8% APR. The mortgage document states “bearing interest at the rate of NINE(8%) per annum”. Items on addendum to purchase were not fulfilled and disclosure statement is not complete. Cash sale agreement guaranteed taxes were paid to date of closing by seller and taxes due after that date were my responsibility. On settlement statement funds were taken from me & seller to cover the taxes. 3 months later seller forwards me tax bill with note that I must pay full amount due and I get note from mortgage co. asking for copy of payment.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are asking is the house the borrower's free and clear of any mortgage simply because of a mistake in the mortgage documents, I would have to ask "are you kidding?"

Given the inherently inconsistent document the court would most likely look at other contemporaneous evidence to determine the intent of the parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption