What should I do if I just closed on a house 3 days ago and when moving in we started getting water coming up through the hallway floor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I just closed on a house 3 days ago and when moving in we started getting water coming up through the hallway floor?

There was no evidence of a problem on the move in walk-through but water appeared after the A/C had been on a while. The installer of the A/C came and said it wasn’t the pipes; they were plugged and working well. The problem is in the wall or foundation, which he said they are not responsible for. Who is responsible to fix this? The real estate agent wanted me to immediately file a claim against my insurance?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, I would immediately call your lawyer.  Although generally speaking issues with regard to a home do not "survive closing,"  this seems to be something an inspector should have caught or maybe that home owners should have known and disclosed.  You need to have some one come in to determine when the condition may have started (an expert of sorts to use).  And calling your insurance is a good second choice but if it is pre-exisiting you may have an issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption