Personal Cell Phones in Business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Personal Cell Phones in Business

Can an Employer force an Employee to use their personal Cell Phone for work in the state of Illinois?

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can do this. The fact is that most employment arrangements are what is called "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, including requiring that a worker use thier personal cell phone for work. This is true unless a union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise, or the employee's treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, the employee may be able to deduct business related costs of using their cell phone on their tax return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption