Insurance paid the roofing company for my roof. While the check was in the owners possession, the check was deposited in their business account. The mortgage company said the check was fraudulently signed and the roofing company had to send the funds bac

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance paid the roofing company for my roof. While the check was in the owners possession, the check was deposited in their business account. The mortgage company said the check was fraudulently signed and the roofing company had to send the funds bac

The owner called me to see if I could
get it reissued. I told him i would
charge him a fee.

I worked almost 4 months to get the
check reissued.

Can I legally charge the owner a fee for
my time I spent working on this?
Thank you.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not: even though it is unfair, the law doea not value or let you charge dor your time or for delays, unless and only if there was a written contract allowing you to do this. No contract, no charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption