is it legal in north carolina for a male officer to search a female confidential informant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal in north carolina for a male officer to search a female confidential informant

during the course of a controlled buy a male officer claims to have searched a female CI before and after the purchase of narcotics

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is legal. A male officer can perform a cursory search (in the nature of a patdown) of a female suspect if there is no female officer present. This means that he can check the major areas for guns and put his hands in her pockets. If necessary when no female officer is going to be present in a reasonable amount of time, he can search her on scene like he would a search a male.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption