If my property was sold to me by my father approximately 6 years before our marriage, willmy wifebe given rights to half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property was sold to me by my father approximately 6 years before our marriage, willmy wifebe given rights to half?

I have been told no once based on the fact that it was owned before we were married. Then I was told yes she could.

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking here is how the property will be termed: marital property or separate property.  Generally speaking, property that is yours before you are married is considered separate property and not subject to distribution in a divorce.  However, separate property can become marital property or be deemed quasi-marital property based upon how the parties treated it during the marriage.  If you have established the property as the marital home and/or put your wife's name on the deed that can be seen as an intention to change the status of the property from separate to marital.  Also, if your wife did anything to enhance the value of the property or contributed financially or otherwise to the maintenance or upkeep then an increase in the value for the time you were married could be considered marital property.  Each case turns on the facts.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption