To be allowed a divorce do you have to agree to never live with a significant other unless the 2of you get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To be allowed a divorce do you have to agree to never live with a significant other unless the 2of you get married?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that this question leaves out a whole lot of facts that are necessary to help give guidance.  I am going to try and interpret this the best way that I can here.  It sounds to me as if some one is trying to control you and your actions after you are divorced but I am not sure that you have understood in what way this is permitted and under what circumstances.  A party can request that alimony or spousal support be terminated upon cohabitation with a significant other.  Or a party can try and put in a sort of "morals clause"  as to kids and cohabitation.  But under no circumstances have I ever heard that some one could hold you hostage in a marriage unless you agreed never to ever live with some one else.  That is holding you against your free will and your rights as a human being.  Get some legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption