Should my elementary school be requiring us to work with students on Memorial day?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my elementary school be requiring us to work with students on Memorial day?

Asked on March 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, contrary to widespread belief, there is no law against working on a national holiday, so there is nothing inherently illegal about this.

In terms of whether your or other employees can be made to do this, it depends on whether you have a contract, including a union or collective bargaining agreement, or not. If you do, then whatever it says about holidays, total days worked, etc. will govern. Without a contract or union agreement, your employer may ask you to work on a holiday, weekend, etc.

For whatever it's worth, they school probably *shouldn't* do this, given the important of what is memoralized on that day--but "shouldn't" and "can't" are very different things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption