Once you file for divorce are you legally separated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once you file for divorce are you legally separated?

Is it considered adultry to start dating once you file for divorce?

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

in Massachusetts you are not lrgally seperated when you file for divorce. if you have intercourse with any person except your spouse you will commit adultry until the divorce.is final.  however, unless the sexual act occurs in public it is highly unlikely that there will be a criminal prosecution for adultry.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once a person files for divorce it is a "date certain" for the court to look at to say that the marriage has unoffically ended.  At that point in time your assets can be presumed separate (not always so be careful) and you are no longer technically cheating if you start dating.  But I might just wait until the dust settles and the ink is dry, so to speak.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption