How do I handle hour cuts once my manager found out that I was pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle hour cuts once my manager found out that I was pregnant?

I am working at a catering company and since employment had overtime with no issues, but called in sick 2 times in my first trimester because of morning sickness. I am capable of doing my job, more capable and experienced than the newly hired people, but since they found out, I am the only employee getting my hours cut. While everyone else gets at least 2 hours over 8 a day, I am getting scheduled later and later, leaving me with little to no work, barely getting my 8 hours. Since morning sickness has worn off, I have been working at the same pace as prior to my pregnancy and am still being cut early, scheduled later and have been given the tasks that should be assigned to the less experienced people. I am wondering what my legal actions are. Unfortunately for me, the owners have friends in high places in this city, but I am not afraid to take them to court over discrimination, as it seems pretty clear what the agenda is.

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write--especially the fact that you *can* work--this appears to be illegal discrimination: an employer may not cut a pregnant woman's hours simply because she is pregnant. (Discriminating against pregnant women is seen as illegal anti-woman discrimination, since only women get pregnant.) If the owners have friends in "high places" in the city, that doesn't really make a difference, since you can and should contact not a city agency, but either your state's equal/civil rights agency or the federal EEOC about filing a complaint--you don't need to involve the city in this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption