If I miss an eviction hearing what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I miss an eviction hearing what happens?

I have an eviction hearing. My fiance has a pre-natal appointment for that same time and we have nobody who can watch our three year old plus my fiance cannot drive. If I miss the hearing am I correct assuming a judgement is awarded to landlord? Will I be in trouble for not making it there? Also, we will be able to pay the amount, plus court costs no more than 10-14 days after the hearing. In that situation can we stay providing we pay what the court orders?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I know that it is difficult to have to make these type of choices and that you feel torn, but I think it would be best for you to reschedule the pre natal appointment and go to the hearing.  Missing the hearing may result in an order of eviction and there may be no option to pay any costs.  The landlord can just get you out.  At least if you show up you can bring the option of paying up to the table. If you are not there to defend yourself you may have no home.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption