If my landlord has been avoiding a meeting with my prospective sublet, am I still liable for rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord has been avoiding a meeting with my prospective sublet, am I still liable for rent?

He’s not making a reasonable effort.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give any guidance with out reading the document  involved, i.e., the lease. I am assuming first that your lease allows a sublet.  Second that the "reasonable effots" language that you state comes from the lease.  But what I do not know is if the lease requires that th landlord sign something allowing the sublet or something else in there that could cause you to be in breach or the sublet to be void. I am thinking he has to legally consent - i.e., in writing - and that you would want him to to protect yourself. With out it you would be liable still under your lease.  His refusal could be a breach and that is an issue to use in trying to have the lease declared void.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption