Can a ticketing website be held accountable for hacking?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a ticketing website be held accountable for hacking?

About 3 days ago, I received an email saying that my concert ticket I had already paid for is now cancelled when I had no intention of cancelling it. About less than 30 minutes before this I was getting emails about resetting my password which was suspicious enough which is why I changed my password and logged in to check if my ticket was still there which it was. The website has not sent me any response to all my emails

regarding this security problem that should have been their priority. It is also important to add that this is happening to other people but the only solution that was given out is to contact the

Asked on September 29, 2019 under Business Law, Hawaii


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the law is clear that a person or business is not responsible for the criminal activities, including hacking, of 3rd parties. Yes, there are better and worse ways to deal with the aftermath, but in the final analysis, this was not the fault of the website: it was the result of a deliberate criminal action by others, and they are not liable for those criminal acts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption