What should I do if I have a child out of wedlock and after paternity is established father he now wants some kind of custody or visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have a child out of wedlock and after paternity is established father he now wants some kind of custody or visitation?

Said father does not do anything for the child. I’m not saying he shouldn’t have visitation, I just want it supervised. And I don’t think that he should have custody rights because he’s never made any decisions for my child and he would only use custody to benefit himself.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is really a tough call here.  It sounds as if there could be issues wth his having custody and visitation other than your bad feelings here.  If that is the case a court will make that determination "in the best interest of the child."  So any evidence that you have that supervised visitation is best or only limited custody, gather it and bring it to an attorney to help you.  Otherwise courts try and foster relationships and so long as paternity has been established he will have the same rights as you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption