Once someone has been sentenced to prison, and they are transferred there, does the judge still have jurisdiction over them or does the DOC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once someone has been sentenced to prison, and they are transferred there, does the judge still have jurisdiction over them or does the DOC?

?

Asked on September 1, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Once someone is transferred to prison, the prison has custody and control over the inmate.  I am unsure if you are using the word "jurisdiction" correctly or maybe you mean to ask a question on procedure once they are incarcerated. A Judge has jurisdiction over matters and people that appear in his or her courtroom over issues that the law gives them the right to decide.  If, say, the inmate's attorney brought a motion regarding the trial (say a motion to renew an issue) then the Judge would hear that motion. I think it may be best to speak with an attorney to clarify what you wish to know.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption