If I’m 16 with no license/permit and recently got a ticket for driving without a license, what am I looking at as a consequence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 with no license/permit and recently got a ticket for driving without a license, what am I looking at as a consequence?

Asked on September 1, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Well you broke the law. Sounds like it will be classified as a "willful" violation (not like you forgot it home).  Is it the first time that you were ticketed?  Not an "aggravated" charge I hope.  Under the VTL (vehicle and Traffic Law) you can be fined between $75 and $300 and do up to 15 days in jail.  It may also impede your ability to obtain a permit and license.  I would speak with a lawyer asap.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption