If I signed an agreement to sell my home but am now suffering from acute stress and anxiety over the sale, can I get out of the agreement and what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed an agreement to sell my home but am now suffering from acute stress and anxiety over the sale, can I get out of the agreement and what is my liability?

The seller has put $12,000 into an escrow account; the sale price is $400,000.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have signed an agreement to sell your home for $400,000 where you are in contract then under the laws of this country you are obligated to abide by the terms that you agreed to regardless of the stress that you have written about. Given what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption