If I was at fault in a car accident and a judgement is made against me, what assets are vulnerable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault in a car accident and a judgement is made against me, what assets are vulnerable?

Such as a 401k, paid for home, paid for car, investments?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Basically all of the assets that you have mentioned are at risk. This is true not only for assets solely held in your name but for any assets that you hold jointly with anyone else as well. There are, however, some assets that can't be taken. They are called "exemptions". What they are will depend on specifice state law. At this point, you can contact a local attoreny for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption