If I pawned a TV but when I went to go pick it up it was broken, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pawned a TV but when I went to go pick it up it was broken, what can I do?

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you pawned the television and it was working when you pawned it, then the pawn shop was in a bailor bailee relationship and the tv was the subject of the BAILMENT.  The pawn shop owner was responsible to take care of the item in his possession.  You need to make him responsible for the cost of the item prior to it being broken.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the television that you pawned ended up broken after the pawn the pawn shop is required under the laws of all states in this country to reimburse you the costs of the repair. If it refuses, it seems that your recourse is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption