Can my employer fire me for what my boyfriend did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me for what my boyfriend did?

Hi my name is Marian and I host at a
restaurant in California. A few days ago
my boyfriend was terminated and today
went back to pick up his last paycheck.
Prior to this he was disputing his
payments because he was missing
money in his checks for the last two
pay periods, so he was asking for
written proof stating the missing money
was added to his last check. I guess
I’m the exchange my manager ended
up getting so mad that she said ‘ be
careful or else your girlfriend will be
fired next’. All of this was video taped
and recorder on a camera pen he
bought from brook stone. I was never
there for the exchange and their
disagreement has nothing to do with
me but now my job is on the line.
What could I possibly do?

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are protected under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are an "at will" worker. Therefore, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who to fire and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. As an aside, CA is an all-party consent" state which means that every person a conversation must agree to any" recording. Accordingly, your boyfriend broke the law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are protected under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are an "at will" worker. Therefore, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who to fire and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. As an aside, CA is an all-party consent" state which means that every person a conversation must agree to any" recording. Accordingly, your boyfriend broke the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption