Naturalization Immigration filing questions about outstanding payments made.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Naturalization Immigration filing questions about outstanding payments made.

I intend to say I have paid off alimony payments when filing N400, which I hope
to pay off by the interview time, when I need to show the documentation. Will
USCIS try to see whether the payments have been fully complete by the time of
filing of N400 or by the time of interview, based on the claim I make in N400?

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Just be sure you provide truthful information as to when and what you owe.  I believe it will be asked at the time of the interview and you do not have to have it completed by the filing date.  In the application you can attach an addendum showing the schedule of payments and when you will be paid off and any additional court documents directing you to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption