If I just found out that my “fiance” is currently married, how do I go about getting money back from him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that my “fiance” is currently married, how do I go about getting money back from him?

He provided me with a forged copy of a divorce decree from the stae of maryland. I want to know what type of lawyer I need, and if I can file a small claims suit against him to get money back I spent on the “upcoming wedding”. He also falsely claimed to be a Navy Master Chief/Black ops he “lived” at CIA headquarters.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have just discovered that your fiance' is married and you no longer wish to deal with him and are considering filing a legal action, the type of attorney that you should first consult with is a family law attorney.

As to money that your fiance' supposedly owes you, the best way to start the ball rolling as to its return is to send him a written demand letter for the amount. If not paid, then you need to consult with the suggested attorney about the filing of a possible lawsuit against him for money expended for the wedding that will not occur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption