What is the procedure for filing N400 online for my family ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the procedure for filing N400 online for my family ?

I plan to file N400 online for myself, wife and my daughter aged 21. I have created an online account for myself. Within this account can aI submit 3 individual N400 forms or do each of us need to create their own individual online accounts?

Asked on May 20, 2018 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I believe that since none of these applications is a derivative application each person would need to have his/her own account in order to file electronically.  Each one also will need his/ her filing fees submitted as part of this application.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption