Do great grandparents have the right to file for custody of a grandchild?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do great grandparents have the right to file for custody of a grandchild?

In TN.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy "yes" or "no" question.  Can grandparents file for custody of their grandchildren?  Yes, they can.  But a court will not do anything that is contrary to the rights of the parents unless it is in "the best interest of the child."  So really all the facts and circumstances surrounding why you wish to gain custody of your grandchild matter here.  Each case will be judged independently and judged on its facts alone.  So please seek legal help here as to the matter.  Only some one who is fully informed can give you an opinion as to you rights and chances in gaining custody.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption