Name Change and Green Card Application

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Name Change and Green Card Application

I just got married to my husband who is a U.S. citizen and I wanted to apply for the green card right away after that. However, I want to change my name to his last name but it takes 6-8 weeks. Can I just put my new name on the green card application, and asking for a name change at the same time?

Asked on May 28, 2018 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

YOu don't need to do a formal name change if the reason you are changing your name is because of marriage.  You simply need to put down the new name as you would like to have it appear on all the applications and petitions being submitted as part of your adjustment of status package and your  name will be changed this way.  Then you can go ahead and change your name on all existing documents such as driver's license, bank records, insurance, etc.  All you really need for that is a copy of your marriage certificate.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption