If my wife is British and I’m American and we are currently living in the UK but want to move permanently to the US, what type of visa is needed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is British and I’m American and we are currently living in the UK but want to move permanently to the US, what type of visa is needed?

We are looking into moving to the US in about 15 months.permanently. We have researched and found conflicting information on if there is a financial requirement. Please could you also advise on the route in which we would need to take to apply for a green card whilst residing in the UK. Also, what are the financial requirements?

Asked on April 26, 2015 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can petition for your wife and yes, the process will take a while but should be ok for your 15 month timeline, as it typically takes about 10-12 months from start to finish.  There is a sponsorship (financial) component to it but it can be satisfied by a joint sponsor who can be a relative/friend/neighbor/co-worker, etc.  As to your application for UK immigration, I cannot comment as I'm a US immigration attorney only.  There are attorneys in the UK or some that may practice both that can advise you on that.  I can assist with inbound US immigration; feel free to contact me directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption