If my ex-wife is refusing to sell our family home as per our divorce agreement, how do I proceed to make her sell or buy me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is refusing to sell our family home as per our divorce agreement, how do I proceed to make her sell or buy me out?

The house is in my name. Our divorce was final over 2 years ago and she has made no effort to sell the house.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to make a motion for contempt (as the agreement was probably made part of the divorce decree; but check the statute of limitations) and to compel her to sell as per the agreement.  She is in breach. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption