What to do if I became citizen 10 years ago but did not mention my illegitimate children on the form and now they are grown and they want to settle in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I became citizen 10 years ago but did not mention my illegitimate children on the form and now they are grown and they want to settle in the US?

Can I petition for them now? What can be the consequences be?

Asked on April 24, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

When you say they are illegitimate, what exactly do you mean by this?  Are you on the birth certificate?  Are you the mother or father of these children?  Did you have a relationship with these children as they were growing up and were involved in their upbringing?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption